Soutchai Bus Transport

We have the most extensive network of buses, trains, and minivans to offer you options to get around. We now offer email bookings so that you can pay for and reserve all your transportation needs!

Book Now


*mobile users can swipe left & right to see entire contents of the table!

Transport to Northern Laos

RouteTransport TypePickup TimeDeparture TimeDurationDropoff LocationPrice
Vientiane - Vang ViengBus9:00 AM9:30 AM4 hours
Soutchai Office$10
Vientiane - Vang ViengBus1:30 PM2:00 PM4 hours
Soutchai Office$10
Vang Vieng - VientianeBus9:00 AM9:30 AM3 hoursSoutchai Office$10
Vang Vieng - VientianeBus1:30 PM2:00 PM3 hoursSoutchai Office$10
Vientiane - Luang PrabangSitting Bus9:00 AM9:30 AM12 hoursNorthern Bus Station$21
Vientiane - Luang PrabangSleeping Bus6:00 PM8:00 PM12 hoursNorthern Bus Station$25
Vang Vieng - Luang PrabangMini Van8:30 AM9:00 AM4 hoursNorthern Bus Station$19
Vang Vieng - Luang PrabangMini Van2:00 PM2:30 PM4 hoursNorthern Bus Station$19

Transport to Southern Laos

RouteTransport TypePickup TimeDeparture TimeDurationBus StationPrice
Vientiane - Kong LorLocal Bus9:00 AM10:00 AM5 hoursBus Station$16
Vientiane - ThakhekLocal Bus11:30 AM1:00 PM5 hoursBus Station$16
Vientiane - ThakhekSleeping Bus6:00 PM8:30 PM5 hoursBus Station$21
Vientiane - SavanankhetSleeping Bus6:00 PM8:00 PM8 hoursBus Station$21
Vientiane - PakseSleeping Bus6:00 PM8:30 PM10 hoursBus Station$21
Vientiane - 4000 IslandsSleeping Bus + Boat6:00 PM8:30 PM13 hoursDondeth Island$28
Pakse-Champasak(Watphu)Local Bus8:00 AM9:30 AM1:30 minsWat Phu$7
Pakse-Don Khong(Hat Xay Koun)Local Bus8:00 AM10:30 AM2:30 minsDon Khong Island$8
Pakse-Don DetLocal Bus8:00 AM11:00 AM3 hoursDondeth Island$8
Pakse-Don KhoneLocal Bus8:00 AM11:00 AM3 hoursDon Khone Island$9
Pakse-VientianeSleeping Bus7:30 PM6:30 AM12 hoursSouthern Bus Station$19
Pakse-Vientiane-VangViengSleeping Bus+Sitting Bus7:30 PM1:00 PM15 hoursSouthern Bus Station+Soutchai Office.$30

International Routes

RouteTransport TypePickup TimeDeparture TimeDurationDropoff LocationPrice
Vientiane - Siem RiepSleeping Bus6:00 PM8:30 PM35 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$53
Vientiane -Phnom PenhSleeping Bus6:00 PM8:30 PM32 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$50
Vientiane - HanoiSleeping Bus5:00 PM6:00 PM22 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$25
Vientiane - VinhSleeping Bus5:00 PM6:00 PM16 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$25
Vientiane - DanangSleeping Bus5:00 PM6:00 PM24 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$29
Vientiane - HueSleeping Bus5:00 PM6:00 PM22 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$25
Pakse-Lao Bao BorderSleeping Bus6:30 AM3:00 PM22 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$28
Pakse-HueSleeping Bus6:30 AM7:30 PM14 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$33
Pakse-DanangSleeping Bus6:30 AM8:30 PM15 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$34
Pakse-Strung TrengSleeping Bus8:00 AM1:00 PM13 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$19
Pakse-KratieSleeping Bus8:00 AM3:00 PM16 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$23
Pakse-ChampongchamSleeping Bus8:00 AM5:00 PM18 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$25
Pakse-Phanom PhenSleeping Bus8:00 AM7:00 PM20 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$29
Pakse-Siem ReapSleeping Bus8:00 AM5:30 AM7 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$31
Pakse-UbonSitting Bus3:00 PM6:30 PM4 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$10
Pakse-BangkokSleeping Bus3:15 PM5:30 AM13 HOURSInternational Bus Terminal$34

Buses to Thailand

RouteTransport TypePickup TImeDeparture TimeDropoff LocationDurationPrice
Vientiane - Nong KhaiInternational Bus7:00 AM, 9:00 AM, 12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:30 PM7:30 AM, 9:30 AM, 12:40 PM, 2:30PM, 3:30 PM, 6:00 PMBus Station2 hours$8
Vientiane - Udon ThaniInternational Bus7:30 AM, 8:30 AM, 10:00 AM, 1:30 PM, 4:00 PM, 5:30 PM8:00 AM, 9:00 AM, 10:30 AM, 2:00 PM, 4:30 PM, 6:00 PMBus Station3 hours$10
Vientiane - Khon KaenInternational Bus7:30 AM, 2:30 PM8:15 AM, 2:45 PMBus Station3 hours$10
Vientiane - Chiang MaiSuper VIP Bus3:00 PM7:00 PMBus Station16 hours$40
Vientiane - BangkokSuper VIP Bus3:00 PM6:00 PMMo Chit Bus Station15 hours$30

Trains to Thailand

RouteTransport TypePickup TimeDeparture TimeDropoff LocationDurationPrice
Vientiane - Bangkok (1st Class Sleeper - Private) Upper Bunk3:00 PM5:00 PMHua Lamphong Train Station13 hours$60
Vientiane - Bangkok (1st Class Sleeper - Private) Lower Bunk3:00 PM5:00 PMHua Lamphong Train Station13 hours$64
Vientiane - Bangkok (2nd Class Sleeper) Upper Bunk3:00 PM5:00 PMHua Lamphong Train Station13 hours$39
Vientiane - Bangkok (2nd Class Sleeper) ACLower Bunk3:00 PM5:00 PMHua Lamphong Train Station13 hours$41